Table of Contents
A pale solid fat from the seeds of the shea tree used in food, soap, and candles. 
Villagers separate the nut from the fallen fruit, then boil and let the butter float to the surface. The butter is then crushed and filtered for impurities, packaged in blocks and shipped to us so we can bring it to you. Shea Butter is known as “ladies’s gold” in Africa due to the fact that it is an important income source for the women in Ghana. All Shea Butter from Better Shea Butter & & Skin Foods is unrefined, organic, top quality and always fresh from Ghana in West Africa. 
A History of Shea Butter
Shea Butter, commonly referred to as Karité, is derived from the Shea Nut Tree (butyrospermum parkii) which grows in the western area of Africa. The fruits of these trees consist of a nut. In the conventional method of extraction, the shea nuts are dried and ground. The powder is then boiled in water to launch an unctuous compound which rises to the top and solidifies to produce Shea Butter (Diop). This butter has been utilized for centuries in Africa to moisturize and safeguard the skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water.
Shea Butter can be utilized for all types of massage as it develops a smooth, yet “easy grip” surface area enabling the best and most healing deep tissue work. It is an outstanding base for the addition of necessary oils. And it is an essential component in the most reliable French appeal products and soaps, just recently getting acknowledgment in the United States. Due to its unsaponifiable nature, Shea Butter can not rob the skin of its natural oils and can in fact help stimulate collagen production. As such, it can be very reliable in assisting to relieve wrinkles, scars and burns.
Shea Butter can be used as a hair dressing to moisturize a dry scalp and promote hair growth. Utilized as a pomade, it helps to hold the hairstyle and lightly relax curls.
Medicinally, Shea Butter has been studied as an anti-inflammatory topical cream, being valuable in cases of arthritis (Kerharo), and it contains stigmasterol which is the sterol referred to as “the anti-stiffness aspect” making it practical in cases of rheumatism (Hampton). It has actually additionally been studied as a nasal decongestant by using it to the inside of the nostrils (Tella). Shea Butter is also practical in cases of eczema and dermatitis and “contains chemical constituents that help to recover bruising and pain” (Falconi).
Shea Butter includes a high material of cinnamic acid producing a moderate natural sunscreen, roughly SPF-6 (Falconi) and can be used alone to prevent burning (Hampton).
Dr. Amíkolé’s Shea Butter has actually been extracted using a cold press extraction method according to natural accreditation standards. Unlike business mass production, Dr. Amikole’s Shea Butter has NOT been drawn out using hexane solvent or chemicals of any kind. Dr. Amikole’s Shea Butter has been filtered using food grade diatomaceous [earthen] clay and ventilated with charcoal so regarding eliminate all impurities and aroma. Dr. Amíkolé’s Shea Butter and Shea Oil are USDA accredited organic.
All of Dr. Amíkolé’s Shea Butter items have actually been utilized and approved for their efficacy on myself and my family. No animals have ever been damaged in the manufacturing of my products. 
The following nutrition info is offered by the USDA for one tablespoon (13.6 g) of shea butter.
- Calories: 120
- Fat: 14g
- Sodium: 0mg
- Carbohydrates: 0mg
- Fiber: 0mg
- Sugars: 0mg
- Protein: 0mg
Carbohydrates in Shea Butter
There are no carbs in shea nut butter. There are no sugars, no starch, and no fiber in this food.
The approximated glycemic load and glycemic index of shea nut butter are both no.
Fats in Shea Butter
All of the calories in shea butter come from fat. Researchers have identified stearic, linoleic, and palmitic fatty acids in the oil along with other fatty substances.
There are 14 grams of overall fat in a serving if you take in a single serving. A serving is thought about to be one tablespoon.
About half of the fat in shea butter is monounsaturated fat (about 6 grams), thought about to be a healthy type of fat. The other half of the fat (about 6 grams) is saturated fat. There is likewise a percentage of polyunsaturated fat (nearly 1 gram) in shea butter.
Protein in Shea Butter
Shea butter supplies no protein.
Micronutrients in Shea Butter
Fans of shea butter (and some who sell the item for appeal and nutritional purposes) declare that shea butter in high in vitamin E. Nevertheless, according to the USDA, shea butter offers no vitamins or minerals. 
Kinds of shea butter
According to the CBI, there are 2 main types of shea butter– West African and East African.
East African shea butter:
- Is more yellow in color than Western African shea butter
- Has a lower melting point, so is more liquid at space temperature
- Has a greater concentration of leicacid
- Has a soft and velvety texture
Western African shea butter:
- Has a greater concentration of vitamin A
- Has a higher melting point, so a denser consistency at space temperature
- Contains a lower concentration of oleic acid
- Is harder in consistency
- Has a higher concentration of sterol
Both types have comparable however somewhat various usages.
The CBI keeps in mind that East African shea butter might be more suitable for:
- Sensitive skin
- Aging skin
- Bruised skin
- Dry skin
- Peeling skin
West African shea butter has a much higher material of vitamin A and therefore may be preferable for usage on:
- Stretch marks
How to select shea butter
Unrefined shea butter implies that it has actually been extracted and prepared without utilizing any chemicals or preservatives.
Refined shea butter has actually gone through a procedure to eliminate the natural fragrance and make it whiter in color.
According to the American Shea Butter Institute (ASBI), fine-tuned shea butter has lost around 75% of the active ingredients.
Additionally, the ASBI explains the 5 grades of shea butter. Grade An includes the highest amount of bioactive nutrients and grade F disagrees for human use.
Because of this, individuals must select unrefined shea butter, in between grades A to D. 
Fine-tuned vs. Unrefined Shea Butter
Shea butter might be refined or unrefined. Unrefined shea butter is the purest type of shea butter, which is the most natural and the least processed. Given that it is drawn out by hand, it has the ability to retain its vitamins, minerals, and other natural homes. It goes through a fundamental purification procedure using clays, cheesecloth, or other approaches. These can somewhat change the butter’s color, scent, and texture. It is melted, set into molds, and sold in the form of bars or sticks.
Unrefined shea butter is additional classified into grades ranging from A to F, with grade A being the best quality.
Fine-tuned shea butter, on the other hand, is the processed form. Apart from the filtration process, it likewise undergoes a ventilating process by airing or usage of chemicals. It is likewise bleached to make the butter whiter. Addition of additives prevails to add an ideal fragrance and increase the life span (preservatives) of the butter. All of these procedures make the butter white and really smooth. A major downside of using the refined version of shea butter is that all the processing it goes through minimizes its nutritional worth.
This improved variation can be improved even further, which implies the involvement of more processes to make it even more smooth and white. This is often done when shea butter requires to incorporated into cosmetics or skin care products. Quite a few of the dietary advantages get ruined after a lot of refining procedures. This kind of shea butter is frequently referred to as ultra-refined or highly refined shea butter.
Some business also market their shea butter as being natural. This is the unrefined variation that has been grown and gathered utilizing natural processes just. The recovery and hydrating homes of shea butter can be attributed to its dietary worth. Here is the dietary data for shea butter.
Shea butter advantages for skin, hair and health
1. Moisturizes Dry Skin
Shea butter is an outstanding moisturizer for the face and the body. Its fat content is responsible for its emollient and humectant homes. It locks in the moisture in the skin and keeps it hydrated for long. Dehydrated and dry skin becomes rough and flaky. Particular locations of the body can even establish skin fractures due to dryness. Shea butter can nourish the skin with its fat material. It can also assist to soften the skin on your hands and feet and make it flexible. It penetrates the skin quickly, without obstructing the pores, and is effective for dry skin.
Use shea butter to recover cracked heels, dry cuticles, and rough spots on your skin. You can also utilize it to just hydrate your skin throughout the cooler months.
2. Deals With Acne And Blemishes
Shea butter is understood for its healing residential or commercial properties, which can be credited to the existence of numerous fatty acids and plant sterols such as oleic, palmitic, stearic, and linolenic acids. These oil-soluble parts do not undergo saponification or convert into soap on can be found in contact with alkalis. Shea butter is more non-saponifiable than other nut oils and fats, hence imparting it fantastic recovery potential. Raw, unrefined shea butter is effective in treating skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning, scars, stretch marks, frost bites, burns, athletes foot, insect bites and stings, and acne.
3. Minimizes Skin Inflammation
Shea butter has several derivatives of cinnamic acid that exhibit anti-inflammatory homes. These homes make it beneficial for the improvement of skin problem that arise from a boost in inflammatory substances (8 ). Generalized swellings from conditions like dermatitis and rosacea can be relieved by using shea butter on the afflicted location. Sunburns, rashes, cuts, and scrapes that can result in swelling can likewise be treated utilizing this butter.
4. Anti-Aging And Anti-Free Radical Agent
Shea butter is considered as one of the best anti-aging representatives for the skin. It promotes the production of collagen, the youthful scaffolding protein in the skin. The vitamins A and E discovered in this butter keep the skin flexible, nourished, and glowing. If used regularly, it lowers wrinkles and also avoids early wrinkles and facial lines. Its anti-aging residential or commercial properties can also be attributed to its capability to increase circulation to the skin and promote cell renewal.
These vitamins, together with catechins, likewise exert an antioxidant impact against complimentary radicals that harm the skin. These free radicals are typically discovered in our environment in contaminants and irritants. The sun’s rays can also increase the free radicals in our skin, which can easily harm the skin cells. The cinnamic acid esters in the shea fat prevent damage from these substances by giving your skin an antioxidant boost.
5. Provides Relief To Itchy And Peeling Skin
For itching skin, both the hydrating and the anti-inflammatory properties of shea butter prove to be useful. Dryness can trigger your skin to begin peeling and/or ended up being flaky. It can cause the skin to itch. The moisturizing fatty acids of shea butter can offer relief by supplying the skin with the oils it requires. If the itching is because of a skin problem like psoriasis, the anti-inflammatory activity of shea butter works really well to alleviate it.
6. Restores The Flexibility Of The Skin
The non-saponifiable matter and vitamin F in this butter are essential active ingredients for keeping the skin’s elasticity. Shea butter likewise improves the production of collagen in the skin. Therefore, its application brings back the natural flexibility of the skin besides hydrating, softening, and enhancing it. Brought back elasticity also makes sure reduced wrinkles and imperfections.
7. Reduce Razor Irritation And Bumps
Shaving hair utilizing razors can often leave your skin inflamed and itchy. Sometimes, it may even establish bumps post shaving as a result of the irritation. Shea butter can help in reducing this as it hydrates and soothes the inflamed skin. You can also apply the butter a day prior to shaving to smoothen the skin and hair. This will make the shaving procedure much easier and faster and does not leave any irritated areas behind.
8. Lowers Stretch Marks
Shea butter is often utilized as a base in lotions or creams prepared commercially for stretch mark treatment. This is because it can significantly help prevent and reduce stretch marks formed during pregnancy due to weight gain and/or weight loss. These marks are formed when the skin extends beyond its flexible capacity. The application of shea butter will bring back the natural flexibility of the skin and also enhance collagen production. It is a natural emollient. Daily massage of the affected area with this skin healing butter can lighten stretch marks.
9. Helps Soothe Skin And Baby Diaper Rash
Unrefined shea butter is an exceptional natural moisturizer that is devoid of chemicals. Thus, it is perfect for infant care as besides being mild and soft on the skin, it is specifically adjusted for the delicate and sensitive skin of children. It can be applied after a bath and also utilized for recovery eczema or diaper rash on the skin of babies and toddlers.
10. Exceptional Lip Care
Shea butter is quickly absorbable and supplies extra wetness and nutrients that the lips require during the cold season and dry climate condition. Hence, it functions as a best lip balm and is also effective for treating dry and chapped lips. When used, it forms a barrier on the lips and keeps wetness in the skin.
After this extensive list of how shea butter can benefit our skin, let us now discuss its advantages for the hair. It is considered as a natural conditioner for the hair, thanks to its moisturizing and recovery homes.
Benefits Of Shea Butter For Hair
Let’s also dig deeper into some of the advantages of this wonder butter for your hair care. Some of the various shea butter benefits for hair are provided listed below.
11. Repairs Harmed Hair
A number of chemical treatments like straighteners, perms, and curlers are responsible for stripping off the natural wetness from the hair. Shea butter can assist restore this lost wetness. It likewise safeguards the hair from severe climate condition and the damaging totally free radicals in the air and water. Moreover, shea butter has a low SPF that suffices to secure the hair from sun damage triggered due to exposure to ultraviolet radiation. It repairs the damage that has actually already been triggered by the extreme weather condition and the sun. This is largely due to the fact that once absorbed, shea butter coats the hair shaft so that it is protected from a heat tool or any other harmful product being passed along the hair. This is particularly helpful for processed or colored hair. It also safeguards the hair versus salt and chlorine when used prior to swimming.
Here is an easy method to include shea butter in your hair care regimen:
- Take a tablespoon of raw or unrefined shea butter and melt it in the microwave for 30-60 seconds.
- When the butter cools down a little, add a couple of drops of lavender essential oil. This step is not compulsory.
- Make small areas of your hair and use the melted butter to the scalp and whole hair length.
- Leave it on for half an hour and then rinse your hair with a mild hair shampoo.
12. Prevents Hair Loss
The fatty acids of shea butter condition the scalp and hair. It likewise offers many essential nutrients that enhance both scalp and hair health. These, in turn, will make your hair roots more powerful and reduce hair fall and loss of hair. Another crucial home of shea butter that can avoid hair loss is its anti-inflammatory properties. Scalp conditions can be treated by these substances, hence lowering loss of hair. Your hair will grow thicker and have a natural shine when you use shea butter.
13. Soothes Dry And Itchy Scalp
Shea butter is effective in relaxing a dry, scratchy scalp or dandruff. It possesses anti-inflammatory qualities and rich fat that get absorbed into the skin without leaving an oily residue behind or blocking the pores. For this reason, it is incredibly effective in providing relief from a dry scalp, scalp psoriasis, and other scalp conditions.
14. Treats Split Ends And Damage
Shea butter applies moisturizing and regenerative impacts on the hair and scalp. This reinforces the hair strands and reduces damage. Likewise, being rich in vitamins A and E, it relieves dry hair and mends split ends.
15. Efficient Natural Conditioner
The existence of vitamins A and E makes shea butter an excellent choice to moisturize your hair from the roots to the suggestions. It can be utilized as a natural conditioner. It is extremely effective in locking in moisture, without leaving the hair oily or heavy.
16. Keep Rebel Curls In Place
Shea butter is fantastic for softening and rejuvenating fragile hair. Due to its non-greasy nature, it helps to control and spread out the excess oil in the scalp. Rubbing the hair with generous amounts of shea butter can offer you soft, silky, and luscious hairs. This advantage of shea butter applies for dry along with fragile, curly hair. Shea butter ought to be used two times a week for hair growth. This will improve the hair texture and hydrate the hair. It has broad usage in curly hair treatments due to its emollient qualities.
So, this was everything about the hair and skin advantages of shea butter. Nevertheless, this abundant butter likewise possesses some more advantages that make it more versatile. Keep reading to understand more about these.
More Shea Butter Benefits For Health
Other than as a superior moisturizer, shea butter is utilized to deal with numerous health concerns too. Check out here, what are they.
Muscular discomfort frequently results from an inflammation at the affected website due to exertion or a muscular disorder. Generally, shea butter has actually been thoroughly used in Africa to alleviate muscle aches and discomfort. Even though there is no concrete evidence for this, feedback from people who have actually used shea butter to massage the affected site showed that they noticed a decrease in the swelling in addition to the discomfort.
Rheumatism is often identified by joint pain, swelling, and stiffness. The discomfort and swelling can likewise exist simply in the muscles or the fibrous tissue. It is used as a lotion on the parts of the body affected by rheumatism to relieve the swelling and discomfort. Its anti-inflammatory properties are of key importance here as rheumatism is basically an inflammatory disease.
A chronic joint condition that is frequently connected with increasing age, weight problems, and trauma, arthritis can be extremely unpleasant for people who experience it. The discomfort is almost continuous and interferes with standard motion and the quality of life in an arthritis client. The unsaponifiable material of shea butter is primarily composed of triterpenes. These compounds have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant residential or commercial properties. Its use by arthritis patients has revealed outstanding lead to minimizing the swelling and discomfort. The exact system of action is still unidentified. However, the triterpenes are considered the main contributing factor for these results.
20. Nasal Swelling And Nasal Blockage
The next time you experience nasal blockage, all you require to do is apply some shea butter in your nostrils using your finger. This might sound unusual, however it works. Nasal blockage is often a result of inflammation of the inner linings of the nasal passages. The anti-inflammatory compounds of shea butter can decrease this swelling and clear your nostrils. In a study conducted to test the efficacy of shea butter, the individuals experienced nasal blockage clearance in simply 90 seconds.
21. Lowers Cholesterol
As we pointed out earlier, shea butter is edible and is utilized by many people in Africa for cooking. An unknown advantage of adding shea butter to your diet plan is its ability to lower cholesterol in the blood. This butter is rich in stearic acid, a type of saturated fatty acid that was shown to reduce lipoprotein and plasma cholesterol levels in a study released in the American Journal of Medical Nutrition.
22. Helps Reward Diarrhea
Diarrhea is a symptom of lots of disorders and can also happen simply by itself. It can be treated using a wide range of medications and natural concoctions. There is increased need these days for the addition of shea butter to dietary-aid items that are being developed for diarrhea treatment. This is based upon the conventional use of shea butter for its anti-diarrheal properties.
23. Wound Recovery
Shea butter has skin moisturizing properties, and these are accompanied by healing properties because of the wide range of phytonutrients it consists of. Injuries, cuts, and abrasions are healed quickly with regular application of shea butter. It gets quickly taken in into the much deeper layers of the skin, where it provides all the vital fats and nutrients while boosting the cell repair function by increasing microcirculation.
24. Bug Bites
Due to its high material of vitamin A, it promotes healing and disinfection and relieves skin allergic reactions like toxin ivy and bug bites (34 ). The anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties speed up the recovery process (35 ). Insect bites are typically vulnerable to establishing an infection, and this can be avoided by utilizing shea butter on it.
25. Dermatitis, Psoriasis, And Eczema
Conditions like dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema trigger the skin to end up being dry, flaky, patchy, flaky, and/or itchy. And to treat them, we require an active ingredient that works as a deep moisturizer and eases the inflammation. Shea butter matches this profile completely. It is thought about as an excellent moisturizer for eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis because of its effective emollient and humectant homes. The anti-inflammatory residential or commercial properties of this thick butter can be used for lessening the swelling and itching (36, 37, 38). Doctors frequently recommend shea butter to people struggling with these skin disorders as it is safe and well endured.
26. UV Defense
Shea butter acts as a natural sunscreen by offering defense versus the ultraviolet radiations of the sun, though the level of protection provided might vary. Cinnamic acid, found in shea butter, is a substance that provides UV security, and the SPF varies from 6-10 depending on the butter’s quality. It is not suggested to utilize shea butter alone as a sunscreen as its SPF is thought about to be low to provide sufficient defense from the hazardous rays. Shea butter is best utilized after sun direct exposure to soothe the skin and likewise reverse the oxidative damage brought on by the sun.
27. An Alternative To Coconut Oil, Butter, Or Olive Oil In Cooking
Healthy fats, antioxidants, and anti-inflammatory compounds– all of these make shea butter a viable and better alternative than routine butter and even coconut oil and olive oil. It might take a day or 2 to get utilized to its taste, but its benefits are plenty and worth the change. Utilize it for stir-frying or just include a little dollop to your morning healthy smoothie to enjoy its benefits. You might even replace it for butter or lard for your toasts, sandwiches, and pancakes. As constantly, go with the unrefined variation, even for cooking/eating functions.
Numerous benefits! But you might still be a little confused about how to find the best shea butter. Well, your doubts will be cleared in the next area. We’ll likewise discuss the best way to store it. 
Shea Butter Dishes
Raw shea butter is gentle enough for daily usage and is perfect for lots of usages, from face creams and body creams to lip balms and even shaving cream. Try these dishes.
- Body Butter Lotion
- Lavender Mint lip balm
- Myrrh frankincense cream
- Natural Shaving Cream
Tea Tree and Lavender Shea Butter Face Cream
This cream not only offers hydration for your skin however can likewise be a home remedy for acne and aid combat wrinkles or any scars that may have resulted from damage caused by the sun or acne.
- It will likewise renew your skin leaving it radiant!
- Apply kindly under makeup in the morning and during the night, leaving it on while you sleep.
- 3 tablespoons raw shea butter, unrefined
- 1 tablespoon jojoba oil
- 3-5 drops of tea tree oil
- 3-5 drops of lavender essential oil
- 2-3 drops of frankincense necessary oil
- It is necessary not to get too hot the shea butter as it will lose a lot of its recovery residential or commercial properties.
- Heating it up makes it easier to blend, so keep a close eye on it.
- Add the oils gradually as you blend them.
- Whipped shea butter will not alter its chemical structure or benefits.
- If you prefer the result to be more difficult than the shake, you do not need a hand mixer. Simply blend with a spatula.
How to do it
- Utilizing a double boiler, melt the shea butter.
- Another option is to use a heat-sensitive container that can be put in a saucepan filled with water, such as a container.
- Once melted, position the shea butter in the fridge to cool and partially strengthen. This takes 10-15 minutes.
- Remove from the refrigerator and location in a bowl.
- Include the oils slowly while blending the shea butter.
- You can utilize an electric hand mixer to beat to your wanted consistency.
- If you don’t have one, utilize a spatula and blend the components well.
- Place the mixture in a glass jar with a lid and shop.
- You can store it in the refrigerator or a cool dark place for a longer life span, which has to do with 3 weeks. 
Shea butter is LIKELY SAFE when taken by mouth in quantities frequently found in foods.
Shea butter is perhaps SAFE when applied to the skin appropriately, short-term. About 2-4 grams of shea butter has actually been applied to the within the nose securely for up to 4 days.
There isn’t enough reliable information readily available to understand if using shea butter long-lasting is safe. 
Special Precautions and Cautions
When taken by mouth: Shea butter is LIKELY SAFE when taken by mouth in quantities commonly discovered in foods. There isn’t adequate dependable information to understand if taking shea butter by mouth in larger quantities as medicine is safe.
When applied to the skin: Shea butter is potentially SAFE when applied to the skin properly for approximately 4 weeks. There isn’t sufficient reputable information to understand if using shea butter to the skin for longer than 4 weeks is safe. Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Shea butter is LIKELY SAFE when taken by mouth in quantities commonly discovered in foods. There is inadequate trustworthy information about the safety of taking shea butter in higher quantities if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Remain on the safe side and prevent usage.
Children: Shea butter is LIKELY SAFE when taken by mouth in quantities typically discovered in foods. Shea butter is perhaps SAFE when applied to the skin appropriately, short-term. About 2-4 grams of shea butter has been applied to the inside of the nose safely for up to 4 days. 
Shea butter is a proven moisturizer for your skin. There are lots of skincare products, at a variety of price points which contain shea butter as one of the main ingredients.
Shea butter has calming and anti-aging properties that might make skin appear smoother and minimize aging.
However, pure shea butter on your face might lead to breakouts. Even utilizing some items that simply include a smaller sized portion of shea butter might result in acne.